Winnebago EKKO AWD camper van parked at a remote outdoor campsite
Winnebago EKKO

Winnebago EKKO: AWD Off-Grid Camper Van Rental

AWD455W SolarWet Bath

The Winnebago EKKO pairs Mercedes-Benz Sprinter engineering with all-wheel drive to tackle remote terrain while sleeping four in full comfort and style.

Browse All Winnebago Models

What Makes the Winnebago EKKO Different

The Winnebago EKKO is a Class C motorhome built on the Mercedes-Benz Sprinter chassis with all-wheel drive, bridging the gap between a nimble camper van and a fully equipped coach. It is designed for travelers who want genuine off-grid capability, a fully enclosed bathroom, and four-season readiness in a package that is still manageable to drive and park.

The EKKO suits couples, small families, and solo adventurers who want to move between remote campsites and coastal highways without sacrificing comfort. Its AWD drivetrain makes it a practical choice for mountain passes, forest roads, and destinations that a two-wheel-drive vehicle would struggle to reach.

Rentals of the Winnebago EKKO are available in multiple regions across the United States, from the Pacific Northwest to California, Nevada, and Florida. OffGrid Campervans recommends top-rated Winnebago EKKO rentals, which you book on Outdoorsy.

Video Tour

Try Before You Buy

Unlock Your $500 Rental Rebate

Rent this model first and unlock a $500 rebate if you later purchase a qualifying van through Project Vanlife.

  1. Book a van rental on this page.

    The booking has to start here so we can match it to your account.

  2. Book a Vanlife Planning call.

    Talk to an unbiased expert who'll help you find the right van and avoid the costly mistakes most first-time buyers make.

    Worth doing even if you haven't rented yet.

  3. Email us your rental receipt.

    After your call, send your receipt to contract@projectvanlife.com and we'll lock in your $500 credit toward the van you buy through us.

You must complete all 3 steps to unlock the $500 credit toward your van purchase.

Powered by Project Vanlife

Winnebago EKKO Key Features

The Winnebago EKKO is equipped with a solar power system, lithium batteries, a generator backup, and a fully enclosed bathroom, giving renters a self-contained platform for multi-day off-grid travel across all four seasons.

  • AWD Mercedes-Benz Sprinter chassis
  • 455W solar panel system
  • Lithium battery system
  • Generator backup with shore power hookup
  • Fully enclosed bathroom with indoor shower and toilet
  • Twin-to-king convertible rear bed
  • Convertible dinette bed, sleeps up to 4
  • Induction cooktop and refrigerator/freezer

How to Compare Winnebago EKKO Listings on Outdoorsy

Individual Winnebago EKKO listings vary by model year, location, and the specific gear each owner has installed. When browsing on Outdoorsy, check whether the listing confirms AWD, the sleeping configuration you need (up to 4 guests across the rear bed and dinette), and whether a generator is included alongside the solar system for cloudy-day backup power.

Also review each listing's pickup location relative to your planned route, since EKKO rentals are available in regions as different as the Pacific Northwest, the Sierra Nevada, and the Gulf Coast. Read guest reviews carefully for notes on real-world off-grid performance, ease of driving, and owner responsiveness before you book.

San Francisco
5.0(28)

2023 Winnebago EKKO Camper Van Rental in Pleasanton, CA

Sleeps 4

Rent a 2023 Winnebago EKKO camper van in Pleasanton, CA for easy Bay Area getaways, coast days, and cozy nights off-grid. Contact for pricing.

2023 Winnebago EKKO
Campervan
Easy to drive and park
+9

From

$275/night

Tampa
5.0(15)

2025 Winnebago EKKO AWD Camper Van Rental in Tampa, Florida

Sleeps 5

Located in St. Petersburg, Florida, this 2025 Winnebago EKKO is a premium all-wheel-drive adventure RV designed for extended travel and off-grid capability. Built for couples or small families, it combines true four-season performance with modern comfort and smart space design.

2025 Winnebago EKKO
Campervan
AWD
+20

From

$399/night

Portland
5.0(3)

2025 Winnebago EKKO AWD Camper Van Rental in Portland, Oregon

Sleeps 2

Located in SE Portland just minutes from PDX, this 2025 Winnebago Ekko 23B on a Mercedes-Benz Sprinter chassis is built for Pacific Northwest exploration, combining comfortable interior living with AWD capability, off-grid power, and flexible sleeping for three adventurers.

AWD Mercedes-Benz Sprinter chassis
Diesel engine
Automatic transmission
+23

From

$285/night

Reno
5.0(11)

2025 Winnebago Ekko Camper Van Rental in Reno, Nevada

Sleeps 4

Located in Reno, Nevada, one of Winnebago's most popular models, this 2025 Winnebago Ekko camper van delivers true four-season capability with all-wheel drive, a full indoor bathroom, strong off-grid systems, and flexible sleeping making it an ideal van rental for mountain travel, winter adventures, and remote destinations.

Sleeps up to 4
all-wheel drive
four-season camper van
+9

From

$375/night

FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about the Winnebago EKKO.

Powered by
Project Vanlife Advisors
EKKO
From $215,551
The next step

Your build,
your call.

Skip the back-and-forth with dealers. Book a free Vanlife Planning Call with a Project Vanlife advisor who knows the EKKO inside and out.

  • Personalized roadmap, not a sales pitch
  • Direct access to 1 of only 43 certified builders in America
  • Save 200+ hrs of research and the $20K in first-time mistakes
Affiliate of Project Vanlife
EKKO starting at
$215,551
Final price varies by build configuration.
Check Pricing & Availability

Get real pricing, availability, and expert guidance.

~24h slotFree, no spamIndependent advice
OffGrid Campervans is an independent affiliate of Project Vanlife. We may earn a commission if you buy through our link, at no extra cost to you.
projectvanlife.com